Berkeley Lab

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Office

Women Scientists & Engineers Council Representatives

WSEC Home

2018 Members

Division Appointee

Division WSEC Council Members Job Title Member Since Phone
Accelerator Technology and Applied Physics Division Qing Ji Physicist Research Scientist 2016 Ext. 4802
Advanced Light Source Sirine Fakra Principal Scientific Engr Associate 2016 Ext. 2855
Biological Systems & Engineering Division Deepti Tanjore  Biological Eng Research Scientist  2016  Ext.8037
Bldg Technology Urban Systems Division Jessica Granderson  Staff Scientist  2016  Ext. 6792
Chemical Sciences Division Rebecca Abergel Chemist Staff Scientist 2016 Ext. 5249
Climate & Ecosystems Division Romy Chakraborty Geological Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 4091
Computational Research Dani Ushizima Computer Staff Scientist 2015 Ext. 4061
Energy Analysis Env Impacts Division Corinne Scown  Research Scientist  2013  Ext. 4507
Energy Geosciences Division Yingqi Zhang Earth Research Scientist 2017 Ext. 2983
Energy Storage & Distributed R. Division Vi Rapp Mechanical Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 2035
Engineering Division Susana Reyes  Mechanical Staff Scientist  2017  Ext. 5602
Environmental Genomics and Systems Biology Division Diane Dickel Computational Biol. Project Scientist 2015 Ext. 7269
Information Technology Soledad Antelada Toledano  Computer Systems Engineer 2017 Ext. 2183
Joint Genome Institute Esther Singer Computational Bio Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 (925) 296-5759
Material Sciences Division Edith Bourret-Courchesne Senior Scientist, member of SACSW 2012 Ext. 6537
Molecular Biophysics & Integrated Bioimaging Susan Tsutakawa Biochemist Research Scientist/Engineer 2010 Ext. 2864
Molecular Foundry Mary Scott Materials Faculty Scientist/Engineer 2017 Ext. 2901
NERSC Elizabeth Bautista Computer Systems Group Lead 2013 Ext. 7454
Nuclear Science Division Barbara Jacak  Division Director 2016  Ext. 6608
Grazyna Odyniec Physicist Senior Scientist/Engineer 2017 Ext. 7128
Physics Division Alessandra Ciocio Staff Scientist 2015 Ext. 8183
Scientific Networking Division Sowmya Balasubramanian  Computer Systems Engineer 2015 Ext. 2944
Division Members Job Title Member Since Phone
Accelerator Technology and Applied Physics Division Ina Reichel Senior Scientific Engineer Associate 2015 Ext.4341
Asmita Patel Division Deputy, Operation 2016 Ext. 7021
Advanced Light Source (ALS) Camelia Stan Physicist Project Sci/Engr 2018 Ext. 7255
Monika Blum Senior Scientific Engineer Associate 2018 Ext. 2234
Natalie Larson Affiliate 2016 Ext. 7236
Sirine Fakra Principal Scientific Engr Associate 2015 Ext. 2855
Biological Systems & Engineering Division Deepa Sridharan Biochemist Project Scientist 2015 Ext. 7495
Ai Oikawa Biologist Project Sci/Engr 2018 Ext. 8845
BioSciences Area Office Lida Gifford Science Writer/Editor 2016 Ext. 2563
Building Technology Urban Systems Jessica Granderson Staff Scientist, 2016 Ext. 6792
Reshma Singh Program Manager 3 2017 Ext. 2167
Chemical Sciences Francesca Toma Materials Staff Scientist 2018 Ext. 2342
Rebecca Abergel Chemist Staff Scientist 2016 Ext. 5249
Climate & Ecosystems Division Alison Marklein Affiliate 2016 Ext. 7118
Christina Patricola Earth Research Scientist 2018 Ext. 5983
Rose Abramoff Affiliate 2016 Ext. 8046
Romy Chakraborty Geological Research Scientist 2016 Ext. 4091
Computational Research (CR) Dani Ushizima Staff Scientist 2015 Ext. 4061
Juliane Mueller Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 5024
Energy Analysis Env Impacts Division Corinne Scown Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 4507
Energy Geosciences Amrita Bhattacharyya Project Scientist 2016 Ext. 5335
Bhavna Arora Geological Research Scientist 2018 Ext. 2163
Nithya Subramanian Postdoc – Employee 2018 Ext. 4210
Environmental, Health, & Safety Andrea Ricci Waste Mgmt Professional 4 2018 Ext. 6924
Environ Genomics & Systems Biology Kateryna Zhalnina Postdoc – Employee 2017 Ext. 2996
Environmental Genomics and Systems Biology Division (EGSB) Diane Dickel Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 7269
Lauren Lui Computational Bio Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 3722
Valentine Trotter Microbiology/Biochemistry Postdoc Fellow 2015 Ext. 6906
Human Resources Joelle Bradley Administrative Assistant III 2017 Ext. 7542
Information Technology Soledad Toledano Computer Systems Engineer 2017 Ext. 2183
Tammera Campbell Computer Systems Engineer 3 2018 Ext. 4460
Joint Genome Institute Esther Singer Project Scientist 2015 (925) 296-5759
Rita C. Kuo Research Assoc Sr 2018 Ext. 5758
Laboratory Directorate Susan Fields Affiliate 2016 Ext. 5875
Materials Sciences (MS) Amy Wat Student Assistant 2015 Ext. 7642
Molecular Biophysics & Integrated Bioimaging Cindy Pham Postdoc – Employee 2018
Louise Lassalle Postdoc – Employee 2017 Ext. 4366
Susan Tsutakawa Biochemist Research Scientist/Engineer 2015 Ext. 4988
Molecular Foundry Mary Scott Materials Faculty Scientist/Engineer 2017 Ext. 2901
Physical Sciences Barbara Jacak Sci Division Director 2016 Ext. 6608
Division Members Job Title Member Since Phone
Accelerator Tech-Applied Physics Qing Ji Physicist Research Scientist 2016 Ext. 4802
Advanced Light Source Camelia Veronica Stan Physicist Project Sci/Engr 2018 Ext. 7255
BioSciences Area Office Irina Nogueira Da Silva Public Affairs Specialist 2 2018 Ext. 4615
Chemical Sciences Ashley Head Affiliate 2017 Ext. 2283
Judit Oliver-Meseguer Postdoc – Employee 2018 Ext. 4251
Leticia Arnedo-Sanchez Postdoc – Employee 2018 Ext. 6296
Chemical Sciences Rebecca Abergel Chemist Staff Scientist 2016 Ext. 5249
Climate & Ecosystems Alison Marklein Affiliate 2016 Ext. 7118
Chaincy Kuo Geological Project Scientist 2018 Ext. 7939
Michelle E Newcomer Postdoc – Employee 2017 Ext. 7057
Computational Research Juliane Mueller Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 5024
Energy Analysis Env Impacts Elizabeth Stuart Program Manager 2016 Ext. 2370
Giulia Gallo Sr Scientific Engr Assoc 2016 Ext. 7566
Energy Geosciences Amrita Bhattacharyya Project Scientist 2017 Ext. 5335
Corinne Elisabeth Layland-Bachmann Geological Postdoc Fellow 2015 Ext. 6743
Jiamin Wan Geological Staff Scientist 2016 Ext. 6004
Mengsu Hu Postdoc – Employee 2017 Ext. 5154
Nithya Subramanian Postdoc – Employee 2018 Ext. 4210
Energy Storage & Distributed R Vi Rapp Mechanical Research Scientist 2016 Ext. 2035
Engineering Dawn V Munson Mechanical Engineer 3 2015 Ext. 2940
Susana Reyes Mechanical Staff Scientist 2017 Ext. 5606
Environ Genomics & Systems Biology Kateryna Zhalnina Postdoc – Employee 2017 Ext. 2996
Environ, Health, & Safety Andrea Ricci Waste Mgmt Professional 4 2018 Ext. 6924
Environmental Genomics and Systems Biology Division (EGSB) Lauren Lui Computational Bio Postdoctoral Fellow 2016 Ext. 3722
Facilities Marissa L Smithwick Facilities Construction Project Coordinator II 2017 Ext. 6088
Human Resources Joelle Bradley Administrative Assistant III 2017 Ext. 7542
Information Technology Jack (Jay) Krous III Computer Systems Manager 1 2018 Ext. 2522
Jacqueline Scoggins Computer System Engineer 2015 Ext. 8651
Soledad Toledano Computer Systems Engineer 2018 Ext. 2183
Laboratory Directorate Karen L Salvini Project Manager 2 2018 Ext. 6771
Materials Sciences Lina Quan Materials Sciences 2018 Ext. 1545
Teresa Lucia Calarco Sr Business Manager 2016 Ext. 5832
Molecular Biophys & Integ Bio Cindy Pham Postdoc – Employee 2018
Louise Lassalle Postdoc – Employee 2017 Ext. 4366
Susan Tsutakawa Biochemist Research Scientist/Engineer 2015 Ext. 4988
NERSC Rebecca Jean Hartman-Baker Computer Systems Manager 1 2016 Ext. 4810
Physics Alessandra Ciocio Staff Scientist 2015 Ext. 8183
Division Members Job Title Member Since Phone
Accelerator Technology and Applied Physics Division Ina reichel Senior Scientific Engineering Associate 2015 Ext. 4341
Advanced Light Source Camelia Stan Physicist Project Sci/Engr 2018 Ext. 7255
Biological Systems & Eng Ai Oikawa Biologist Project Sci/Engr 2018 Ext. 8845
Deepti Tanjore Postdoc – Employee 2017 Ext. 8037
Lauren Tom Scientific Engr Assoc 2018
BioSciences Area Office Louise Benvenue Senior Administrator 2016 Ext. 2506
Building Technology Urban Systems Claire Curtin Program Manager 2 2018 Ext. 7988
Chemical Sciences Francesca Toma Materials Staff Scientist 2017 Ext. 2342
Rebecca Abergel Chemist Staff Scientist 2016 Ext. 5249
Climate & Ecosystems Xiaoqin Wu Postdoc – Employee 2016 Ext. 7515
Computational Research Danielle Christianson Computer Systems Engineer 3 2018 Ext. 4734
Computing Margie Wylie-Petruzziello Public Affairs Specialist 3 2017 Ext. 7421
Energy Analysis Env Impacts Elizabeth Stuart Program Manager 2017 Ext. 2370
Energy Geosciences Sharon Borglin Pr Scientific Engr Assoc 2016 Ext. 4109
Yingqi Zhang Geological Research Scientist 2017 Ext. 2983
Engineering Katherine Ray Mechanical Engineer 2016 Ext. 4024
Environ, Health, & Safety Andrea Ricci Waste Management Professional 4 2018 Ext. 6924
Nina Vineyard Horne Sr. Administrator 2015 Ext. 2916
Environmental Genomics and Systems Biology Division (EGSB) Lauren Lui Computational Bio Postdoctoral Fellow 2017 Ext. 3722
ETA Area Office Emily Tow Postdoc – Employee 2018 Ext. 4542
Human Resources Dina Michail Affiliate 2017 Ext. 4076
Joelle Bradley Administrative Assistant III 2015 Ext. 7542
Laurie Stephey Postdoc – Employee 2017 Ext. 7658
Neli Lopez Senior HR Division Partner 2018 Ext. 6366
Sandy Roth HR Division Partner 2016 Ext. 6672
Information Technology Erin Colliau Scharfstein Administrator 2018 Ext. 4664
Soledad Toledano Computer Systems Engineer 2018 Ext. 2183
Joint Genome Institute Julie Kang Software Developer 2016 Ext. 5631
Susannah Green Tringe Biologist Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 5813
Laboratory Directorate Susan Fields Affiliate 2016 Ext. 5875
Materials Sciences Edith Bourret-Courchesne  Materials Senior Sci/Engr 2015 Ext. 6537
Zinab Jadidi Affiliate 2017 Ext. 1720
Molecular Biophysics & Integrated Bioimaging Cindy Pham Postdoc – Employee 2018
Jill Fuss Biophysicist Scientist Engineer 2015 Ext. 6436
Susan Tsutakawa Biochemist Research Scientist/Engineer 2016 Ext. 4988
Molecular Foundry Mary Scott Materials Faculty Sci/Engr 2017 Ext. 2901
NERSC Deborah Bard Computer Systems Engineer 4 2018
Laurie Stephey Postdoc – Employee 2018 Ext. 7658
Zaida McCunney Administrator 2017 Ext. 6247
Physics Alessandra Ciocio Staff Scientist 2015 Ext. 8183
Scientific Networking Sowmya Balasubramanian Computer Systems Engineer 2015 Ext. 2944