Berkeley Lab

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Office

Women Scientists & Engineers Council Representatives

WSEC Home

2017 Members

Division Appointee

Division WSEC Council Members Job Title Member Since Phone
Accelerator Technology and Applied Physics Division Qing Ji Physicist Research Scientist 2016 Ext. 4802
Advanced Light Source Sirine Fakra Principal Scientific Engr Associate 2016 Ext. 2855
Biological Systems & Engineering Division Deepti Tanjore  Biological Eng Research Scientist  2016  Ext.8037
Bldg Technology Urban Systems Division Jessica Granderson  Staff Scientist  2016  Ext. 6792
Chemical Sciences Division Rebecca Abergel Chemist Staff Scientist 2016 Ext. 5249
Climate & Ecosystems Division Romy Chakraborty Geological Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 4091
Computational Research Dani Ushizima Computer Staff Scientist 2015 Ext. 4061
Energy Analysis Env Impacts Division Corinne Scown  Research Scientist  2013  Ext. 4507
Energy Geosciences Division Yingqi Zhang Earth Research Scientist 2017 Ext. 2983
Energy Storage & Distributed R. Division Vi Rapp Mechanical Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 2035
Engineering Division Susana Reyes  Mechanical Staff Scientist  2017  Ext. 5602
Environmental Genomics and Systems Biology Division Diane Dickel Computational Biol. Project Scientist 2015 Ext. 7269
Information Technology Soledad Antelada Toledano  Computer Systems Engineer 2017 Ext. 2183
Joint Genome Institute Esther Singer Computational Bio Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 (925) 296-5759
Material Sciences Division Edith Bourret-Courchesne Senior Scientist, member of SACSW 2012 Ext. 6537
Molecular Biophysics & Integrated Bioimaging Susan Tsutakawa Biochemist Research Scientist/Engineer 2010 Ext. 2864
Molecular Foundry Mary Scott Materials Faculty Scientist/Engineer 2017 Ext. 2901
NERSC Elizabeth Bautista Computer Systems Group Lead 2013 Ext. 7454
Nuclear Science Division Barbara Jacak  Division Director 2016  Ext. 6608
Physics Division Alessandra Ciocio Staff Scientist 2015 Ext. 8183
Scientific Networking Division Sowmya Balasubramanian  Computer Systems Engineer 2015 Ext. 2944

Volunteer

Division WSEC Council Members Job Title Member Since Phone
Accelerator Technology and Applied Physics Division Ina Reichel Senior Scientific Engineer Associate 2009 Ext. 4341
Asmita Patel Division Deputy, Operation 2016 Ext. 7021
Advanced Light Source Susan Bailey Physicist Staff Sci/Engr 2015 Ext. 7727
Biological Systems & Engineering Division Deepa Sridharan Biochemist Project Scientist 2015 Ext. 7495
Jennifer Mortimer Biological Engr. Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 6627
BioSciences Area Office Lida Gifford Science Writer/Editor 2014 Ext. 2563
Chemical Sciences Francesca Toma Staff Scientist 2017 Ext. 2342
Computational Research Juliane Mueller  Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 2872
Earth & Environmental Sciences Division Carol Valladao Senior Administrator 2015 Ext. 5781
Corinne Bachmann Geological Postdoc Fellow 2015 Ext. 6743
Hilary Brunner Guest Technical 2016 n/a
Energy Analysis Env Impacts Division Heidi Fuchs  Senior Research Associate 2015 Ext. 6839
Elizabeth Stuart Program Manager 2 2016 Ext. 2370
Energy Storage & Distributed R Division Rohini Bala Chandran Chemist Postdoc Fellow 2015 Ext. 5690
Engineering Division Dawn Munson Mechanical Engineer 2009 Ext. 2940
Erin Fong  Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 4134
Jacquelin (Jacque) Bell Electronics Eg Technologist 2015 (510)486-5977
Katherine Ray Mechanical Engineer 2016 Ext. 4024
Environ, Health, & Safety Maram Kassis EH&S Manager 2015 Ext. 6823
Niña Vineyard Horne Sr Administrator Ext. 2916
Environmental Genomics and Systems Biology Division Astrid Terry Program Manager 2015 (510)502-8921
Lauren Lui Computational Bio Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 (510)643-3722
Valentine Trotter Microbiology/Biochemistry Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 6906
ETA Area Office Chinmayee Subban EnergyEnv Plcy Postdoc Fellow 2015 Ext. 2618
Eve Edelson Systems Administrator 2015 Ext. 4220
Jing Xu Chemist Postdoc Fellow 2015 Ext. 2617
Kaiyu Sun Scientific Engineering Associate 2015 Ext. 8192
Nancy Brown Chemist Senior Staff Scientist 2007 Ext. 4241 /4764
Sarah Taylor-Lange Mechanical Engr Postdoc Fellow 2015 Ext. 4691
Facilities Lauren Kaufman Administrative Assistant 2015 Ext. 6874
Human Resources Christel Cantlin Diversity & Inclusion Manager 2012 Ext. 7635
Lady Idos Sr. Diversity & Inclusion Analyst 2012 Ext. 4232
Natalya Gray Recruiter 2016 Ext. 2902
Tina Clarke Sr. Compensation Analyst 2010 Ext. 6593
Joint Genome Institute Angela Kollmer Software Developer 2015 925-927-2574
Susannah Tringe Biologist Research Scientist 2011 (925) 296-5813
Laboratory Directorate Margaret Dick Spc Assistant to the Chief of Staff 2015 Ext. 4872
Materials Sciences Division Amy Wat Student Assistant 2015 Ext. 5656
Molecular Biophysics & Integrated Bioimaging Jill Fuss Biophysicist Scientist Engineer 2009 Ext. 6436 / 2864
NERSC Jacqueline Scoggings  Computer Systems Engineer 2015 Ext. 8651
Rebecca Hartman-Baker User Engagement Group Leader 2015 Ext. 4403
Nuclear Science Division Barbara Jacak Nuclear Science Division Director 2016 Ext. 6608
Physics Division Natalie Roe Physics Division Director 2007 Ext. 6380
Public Affairs Susan Brady Center for Science Education & Engineering (CSEE) Manager 2013 Ext. 5325
Division Members Job Title Member Since Phone
Accelerator Technology and Applied Physics Division Ina Reichel Senior Scientific Engineer Associate 2015 Ext.4341
Asmita Patel Division Deputy, Operation 2016 Ext. 7021
Advanced Light Source (ALS) Susan Bailey Physicist Staff Sci/Engr 2015 Ext. 7727
Sirine Fakra Principal Scientific Engr Associate 2015 Ext. 2855
Biological Systems & Engineering Division Deepa Sridharan Biochemist Project Scientist 2015 Ext. 7495
Jennifer Mortimer Biological Engr. Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 6627
BioSciences Area Office Lida Gifford Science Writer/Editor 2014 Ext. 2563
Climate & Ecosystems Division Romy Chakraborty (Subcommittee Chair) Geological Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 4091
Computational Research (CR) Daniela (Dani) Ushizima Computer Staff Scientist 2015 Ext. 4061
Juliane Mueller Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 2872
Energy Analysis Env Impacts Division Corinne Donahue Scown Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 4507
Engineering Division Erin Fong Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 4131
Jacquelin (Jacque) Bell Electronics Eg Technologist 2015 (510)508-2914
Environmental Genomics and Systems Biology Division (EGSB) Diane Dickel Computational Biol. Project Scientist 2015 Ext. 7269
Lauren Lui Computational Bio Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 (510)643-3722
Valentine Trotter Microbiology/Biochemistry Postdoc Fellow 2015 Ext. 6906
Joint Genome Institute Esther Singer Computational Bio Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 (925) 296-5759
Materials Sciences (MS) Amy Wat Student Assistant 2015 Ext. 5656
Molecular Biophysics & Integrated Bioimaging Susan Tsutakawa Biochemist Research Scientist/Engineer 2015 Ext. 6436
Molecular Foundry Mary Scott Materials Faculty Scientist/Engineer 2017 Ext. 2901
Division Members Job Title Member Since Phone
Accelerator Technology and Applied Physics Division Qing Ji Physicist Research Scientist 2016 Ext. 4802
Chemical Sciences Division Rebecca Abergel Chemist Staff Scientist 2016 Ext. 5249
Computational Research Juliane Mueller  Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 2872
Earth & Environmental Sciences Division Corinne Elisabeth Bachmann Geological Postdoc Fellow 2015 Ext. 6743
Energy Analysis Env Impacts Division Elizabeth Stuart  Program Manager 2 2016 Ext. 2370
Energy Storage & Distributed R. Division Vi Rapp Mechanical Research Scientist 2015 Ext. 2035
Engineering Erin Fong Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 4134
Jacquelin (Jacque) Bell Electronics Eg Technologist 2015 (510)508-2914
Environmental Genomics and Systems Biology Division Astrid Terry (Subcommittee Chair)  Program Manager 2015 (510)502-8921
Joint Genome Institute Angela Kollmer Software Developer 2015 (925)927-2574
Molecular Biophysics & Integrated Bioimaging Susan Tsutakawa Biochemist Research Scientist/Engineer 2010 Ext. 2864
NERSC Jacqueline Scoggins  Computer System Engineer 2015 Ext. 8651
Division Members Job Title Member Since Phone
Accelerator Technology and Applied Physics Division Ina Reichel Senior Scientific Engineer Associate 2015 Ext. 4341
Chemical Sciences Division Fancesca Toma Staff Scientist 2017 Ext. 2342
Rebecca Abergel Chemist Staff Scientist 2016 Ext. 5249
Energy Analysis Env Impacts Division Heidi Fuchs Senior Research Associate 2015 Ext. 6839
Engineering (EG) Erin Fong  Postdoctoral Fellow 2015 Ext. 4134
Jacquelin (Jacque) Bell Electronics Eg Technologist 2015 (510)508-2914
Katherine Ray Mechanical Engineer 2016 Ext. 4024
Environ, Health, & Safety (EHS) Niña Vineyard Horne Sr. Administrator 2015 Ext. 2916
Human Resources (HR) Tina Clarke Sr. Compensation Analyst 2015 Ext. 6593
Joint Genome Institute Susannah Tringe Biologist Research Scientist 2011 (925)296-5813
Molecular Biophysics & Integrated Bioimaging Jill Fuss Biophysicist Scientist Engineer 2009 Ext. 6436/2864
Physics Department (PH) Alessandra Ciocio Staff Scientist 2015 Ext. 8183
Scientific Networking (SN) Sowmya Balasubramanian  Computer Systems Engineer 2015 Ext. 2944